SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2023, Check Notification And Apply Online For 6160 Posts

Join Our WhatsApp Channel Join Now
Join Our Telegram Channel Join Now

The State Bank of India (SBI) has announced a job opportunity for the year 2023 with a total of 6,160 SBI Apprentice posts available. If you’re interested in applying for these jobs, it’s important to understand the qualifications, exam details, and other essential information outlined in the official notification.
To apply for these SBI job openings, you can submit your application online through the State Bank of India’s website. This recruitment drive is specifically for positions within the bank, and it’s quite substantial, offering more than 6,000 job opportunities this year.

The online application period for SBI Recruitment 2023 begins on September 1st and will continue until September 21st, 2023. To ensure you have all the necessary details to apply successfully, we’ve provided comprehensive information in this article. We strongly recommend that you carefully read the official notification before starting your application. If you’re interested in applying, make sure to do so through the online application portal during the specified dates.

SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2023 – Overview

Before you apply, it’s crucial to review the eligibility criteria and age requirements for SBI Recruitment 2023, which will be explained below. We’ll also provide a complete overview of the application process.

Recruitment OrganizationState Bank of India (SBI)
Post NameApprentice
Advt No.CRPD/APPR/2023-24/17
Vacancies6160
Job LocationAll India
Application start date 1 September 2023
Last Date to Apply21 September 2023
Mode of ApplyOnline
CategorySBI Apprentice Vacancy 2023
Salary/ Pay ScaleRs. 15000/-
Official Websitesbi.co.in

👉Application Fees & Important Dates

Important DatesApplication Fee
Application Begin : 01/09/2023
Last Date for Apply Online : 21/09/2023
Pay Exam Fee Last Date : 21/09/2023
Exam Date : October / November 2023
Admit Card Available : Before Exam
General / OBC / EWS: 300/-
SC / ST / PH : 0/-
Pay the Exam Fees Through Debit Card / Credit Card / Net Banking Only.
Post NameUREWSOBCSCSTTotalSBI Apprentices Eligibility
Apprentice268560313899895146160Bachelor Degree in Any Stream in Any Recognized University in India.

Age Limit

Minimum Age : 20 Years.
Maximum Age : 28 Years.
Age Relaxation Extra as per State Bank of India SBI Apprentices Rules

SBI Apprentices Notification 2023 : State Wise Vacancy Details

State NameLanguageUROBCEWSSCSTTotal
Uttar PradeshHindi / Urdu17311040863412
BiharHindi / Urdu241358050
JharkhandHindi / Santhali12323727
Madhya PradeshHindi12244294459298
ChhattisgarhHindi4359113199
RajasthanHindi37118592157120925
Himachal PradeshHindi8240205008200
HaryanaHindi / Punjabi674015280150
PunjabPunjabi / Hindi14876361050365
UttarakhandHindi721612223125
UT PondicherryTamil13724026
Tamil NaiduTamil281174641236648
TelanganaTelugu / Urdu523312208125
OdishaOdia8424203245205
KeralaMalyalam22211442424424
Andhra PradeshTelugu / Urdu157105396227390
MaharashtraMarathi208125464641466
Arunachal PradeshEnglish9020920
AssamAssami / Bengali / Bodo553212814121
ManipurManipuri10220620
MeghalayaEnglish / Garo/Khasi141301331
MizoramMizo9010717
NagalandEnglish10020921
TripuraBengali / Kokborok11023622
KarnatakaKannada7147172812175
West BengalBengali / Nepali13372327516328
GujaratGujarati12178292043291
UT Andaman & Nicobar IslandEnglish / Hindi620008
SikkimNepali / English5210210
UT Jammu & KashmirHindi / Urdu442710811100
UT ChandigarhHindi / Punjabi13624025
UT LaddakhLadakhi / Urdu / Bhoti6210110
GoaKonkani17420326

Selection Process

Candidates applying for the SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2023 will go through a selection process that includes several stages:

  1. Written Exam: The first step is a written examination where candidates will be tested on their knowledge and skills.
  2. Local Language Test: Candidates will also need to pass a test in the local language of the state they applied for. This ensures that they can effectively communicate in the region where they will be posted.
  3. Document Verification: Successful candidates will then undergo a document verification process to confirm their eligibility and qualifications.
  4. Medical Exam: Candidates will also have to undergo a medical examination to ensure they are fit for the job.


    Once these stages are completed, a merit list will be published on the State Bank of India’s official website. This list will be organized by state and category, helping candidates see where they stand in the selection process. If you’re applying for this recruitment, be sure to stay updated through the official website for the latest information on the selection process and results.

The SBI Recruitment 2023 Exam Pattern is as follows:

  • Type of Exam: The exam will be conducted online, and it will be an objective type test.
  • Number of Questions: There will be a total of 100 questions in the exam.
  • Marking Scheme: Each question carries one mark. However, there is a negative marking of one-fourth (1/4) for each wrong answer. So, be careful while answering!
  • Duration: You will have 1 hour to complete the entire exam.
  • Relaxation for Certain Categories: OBC, PWD, SC, and ST candidates will receive a 5% relaxation in the minimum passing marks.
  • So, when you’re preparing for the SBI Recruitment 2023 Exam, keep in mind these key details about the exam pattern, including the number of questions, marking scheme, time duration, and relaxation for specific categories. Good luck with your preparations!

👉IMPORTENT LINKS

Apply OnlineClick Here
Download NotificationClick Here
Join Telegram ChannelClick Here
Official WebsiteSBI Careers Official Website

Steps to Apply for SBI Recruitment 2023:

Step 1: Start by visiting the official website of the State Bank of India. You can do this by clicking on the link provided below.
Step 2: Once you’re on the website, look for the link that says “SBI Recruitment 2023 Online Form.”
Step 3: Click on that link, and it will take you to an open form where you need to enter your personal information. This includes details like your name, father’s name, date of birth, and more.
Step 4: After filling out the form, click on the “Submit” button. You’ll also need to make the required payment to the concerned department as specified.
Step 5: Your application will be successfully submitted once you complete these steps.
Step 6: It’s a good practice to print a copy of your SBI Recruitment Application Form for future reference. Alternatively, you can save the PDF file for your records.

How to apply for SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2023?

Apply Online from the website sbi.co.in

Is SBI notification 2023 out?

SBI has issued notification for 6160 posts.

What is the salary of SBI clerk 2023?

The basic salary of SBI clerk is 19,900 approximately.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top